SET SUBJECTS FOR 2019 - 2020


29th October - Gordon Richards Competition

​Landscape or Seascape - monochrome or colour PDI (Projected Digital Image)


26th November - Peter Peel Competition

Monochrome Projected Image - any subject


21st January - 3rd League PRINT competition

"WET" - An image of scenes, object ,people and situations where "wetness" is

conveyed as the dominant impression.  Most likely water or weather related, but not exclusively so.


18th February -  Tom Treacher Competition

A monochrome or colour projected image of -


 1."LOW LIGHT"  - A scene or object taken in low light, utilising any available light but not introducing additional artificial light.


2. "MOTION" -  An image conveying a sense of movement or motion.


3. "EMOTION" - An image conveying emotion of an individual, group or occasion, eg:- Sadness, Joy, Enthusiasm, Pride, Anger, or any other emotion you can think of.


10th March - Justin Gordon Challenge Cup

"PASTIMES" - Depict an activity that someone does regularly other than work.


September 17th

September 24th

October 1st
October 8th
October 15th
October 22nd
October 29th
November 5th
November 12th
November 19th
November 26th
December 3rd
December 10th

January 7th
January 14th
January 21st
January 28th
February 4th
February 11th

February 18th


February 25th

March 3rd
March 10th
March 17th
March 24th
March 31st
April 7th
April 14th
April 21st
April 28th
May 5th
May 12th

2019











2020

Detail of competition criteria and descriptions of set subjects can be found at the foot of the page

INTER CLUB COMPETITIONSDATES AND VENUES

IPC Inter-club print Competition

TBA

Isle of Wight Photographic Society

All Island Picture of the Year
15th November 2019

Focus Ryde Imaging Group
 

Panel of Five
3rd March 2020

 Sandown and Shanklin Camera Club


Hassleblad Trophy

Indivdual member competition
11th March 2020

 Isle of Wight Photographic Society 

Jack Skeel monochrome print, inter-club competition

1st April 2020

Wight Balance Photography Plus

the Club programme 2019 - 2020

Latest website update 14/11/2019


Sandown & Shanklin District Camera Club

the CAMERA club on the bay

Night Nibbles   - A to Z Holiday Knockout :  Our entries to the  - SCPF Dv. 4 PDI league

Presentation / Talk    -    Kuki Waterstone 

DVD presentation and critique of digital images from the National Open Photography Exhibition organised by the Basingstoke Camera Club
Martin Sothcott Competition DIGI images                                                                                                       Judge:   Chuck Eccleston ARPS
1st League PRINT competition                                                                                                                       Judge :  Kevin Sandall 
Illustrated presentation    -   "Exploring Documentary Photography"   -   Jim Owers
1st League DIGI competition incorporating the Gordon Richards competition    -                                          Judge :  Geoffrey Roberts LBIPP. LMPA.  LNPS  
Illustrated talk - "Natural History of Northern Spain and Portugal" by Chuck Eccleston ARPS
2nd League PRINT competition    -                                                                                                                Judge:  Peter Rocchiccioli [Hons] Photo ARPS>EPIAP*
SCPF PDI LEAGUE COMPETITION   -   Division 4                                                                                      Judge:   Paul Bradley
2nd League DIGI competition incorporating Peter Peel mono competition                                                   Judge:   Gary Early
The "No Processing Challenge" issued + Practical evening TBA
Digi Knockout and Nibbles                   

The "No Processing Challenge" Competition :                                                                                               Judge: TBA
Illustrated talk   -   "Cycling Around Britain"    -     Carol Walker    
3rd League PRINT competition - set subject - "WET"                                                                                    Judge:   Brian Williams
3rd League DIGI competition   -  open subject                                                                                                                       Judge: Paul Bradley
The "The Lucky Dip Challenge" criteria announced - Prizes? + Practical evening TBA
TBA

4th League DIGI competition incorporating the Tom Treacher competition - set of three images,with one of each "   LOW LIGHT", "MOTION"and "EMOTION"                                                                                                                                                                                Judge:   Jon Mitchell                                   

TBA

Panel of Five Competition                                                                                                                               Judge:  Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP BPE2*
Justin Gordon Challenge Cup  -  Four PDI images - Set Subjects - "PASTIMES"                                          Judge:   Justin Gordon
4th League PRINT competition                                                                                                                       Judge:  Nick Henry 
The "Lucky Dip  Challenge" - Knockout competition
TBA
PRINT OF THE YEAR                                                                                                                                     Judge:  Glyn Edmunds APSA EFIAP/g BPE1*
CHAIRMAN'S COMPETITION   -   "Triptych"                                                                                                  Judge:  Mike Rooke
AGM
PROJECTED IMAGE OF THE YEAR                                                                                                             Judge:  Andrew Mills MA MEd. Arps
Review and selection of shortlist for SCPF PDI League entries
Members Knockout and Trophy presentation