Latest website update: 21/08/2018


the camera club

Sandown & Shanklin District Camera Club

Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8 Final Posn. Club Points Awarded
7067.57171.57568.56968.51st
52
6263.5

66

66.566.569.562.5726th29
6566.567.572.5657166.569=2nd
46
60636769.563676268.57th22
66.569.568.57265
68
68.5
68.5
=2nd46
56.564.56466.563
60.5
60.5
66.5
8th13
62.568.567.57071.5
64
65.5
69.5
=4th40
62.5647168.568
66.5
68
72.5
=4th40


Name
Frances Moore =1st
Jeff Morgan
Mike Rooke =1st
Chuck Eccleston =1st
Dennis Murphie
Rob Buckett
Steve Collins
Barbara Springall
Liz Fox
Peter Bridle
Doug Cox
Mavis Wicks
Larry Darby
Tony Bennett


Barbara Springall

LRPS

SCPF PDI LEAGUE - Division 5 - 2017/2018

Comp 1Comp 2Comp 3Comp 4Total
7.58-
15.5
-

9.5

8926.5
---8.58.5
---107
---


2017 - 2018 PRINT Competition - Class A - COLOUR

2017 - 2018 PDI of the year 

Jean Buckett

Name
Doug Cox  - WINNER






Comp 1Comp 2Comp 3Comp 4Total
68.5-
14.5
8

8

77.530.5
8.587-23.5
-9.5
7.517
--10717
---1010


Image Title
"Time Tide and Elements"






Dennis Murphie

Image Title
"Shades of Blue"
"Flaming O"
"Hollyhock Bud"
"Facing the Storm"



Name
Mike Rooke  - WINNER
Andy Lockhart =2nd
Jean Buckett = 2nd
Jeff Morgan = 2nd



Name​

Frances Moore
Jeff Morgan
Mike Rooke
Chuck Eccleston
Dennis Murphie
Rob Buckett
Steve Collins
Barbara Springall
Liz Fox
Peter Bridle
Doug Cox - WINNER
Mavis Wicks
Gillian Maskell
Andy Lockhart
Larry Darby
Stuart Bennett
Pat Luckett
Alan Warren
Tony Bennett
Colin Maskell


2017 - 2018 PRINT Competition - Class A - MONO

Rob Buckett

2017 - 2018 PRINT Competition - Class B - MONO

Comp 1Comp 2Comp 3Comp 4Total
8.5---8.5
10

9.5

101039.5
--101020
--7.5-7.5
--10-10


Name
Rob Buckett  - WINNER
Pat Luckett =2nd
Doug Cox LRPS = 2nd
Frances Moore = 2nd
Alan Warren = 2nd


Projected Image Title

Result






Ostlinden Mountain3rd


Having Fun2nd
























Under the Pier1st





Mike Rooke

LRPS

Name
Lyn Button
Jean Buckett - WINNER
Kevin Buckett
Peter Buckett
Mike Dedman
Rob Woodward


Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7Round 8  Total
9898.5109.5109
73
7.58.5

9

8.578.59.58
66.5
7.589.58.5989.58.5
68.5
7.58.59.58.59989
69
8.588.599
7.5
8
9.5

68
786.58.58
8
8
10

64
7.58988.5
7.5
8
8.5

65
871097.5
8.5
7
10

67


2017 - 2018 Pdi Competition - Class A

Print TitleResult










A Bad Day to Sell Ice Cream3rd








Snowy Tree Line & Black Hut1st & 2nd



'No processing' challenge

Comp 1Comp 2Comp 3Comp 4Total
109.5109.539
10

-

--10
101091039
101010939
1088-26
108.57.5-26
9---9
8.58.5108.535.5
-9.57824.5
8.5---8.5
8--917
7.56.57.5728.5
​--8.58.5
---88


Name
Jeff Morgan  - WINNER
Larry Darby =2nd
Mike Rooke LRPS = 2nd
Stuie Bennett = 3rd
Warren Rodgers = 3rd


2017 - 2018 PRINT of the year - MONO

Justin GOrdon trophy


Comp 1Comp 2Comp 3Comp 4Total
89.598.535
10

-

--10
61010834
-----
88.57-23.5
109.5--19.5
10---10
109.59.58.537.5
1098.59.537
89--17
---1010
7-6.57.521


Image Title
"Speedway Gladiators"
"Cat Window"
"Sunrise Freshwater Bay"
"Ball Boys"
"Whizzing Wheels"


Comp 1

Comp 2Comp 3Comp 4Total
8.5109.5836
10

-

--10
108.5108.537
9.59.589.536.5
8.58.5101037
-1010-20
8-9.5825.5
-9-8.517.5
88.581034.5
8---8
910108.537.5
7.57.57.5830.5
​7.5---7.5
108.5-6.525
9.58.58-26
9.5---9.5
81010836
7.5108-15.5
98.581035.5
98.5107.535






Image Title
"Icelandic Panorama"
"Overcast Compton"
"The Langdale Pikes"
"Freshwater Bay Sunset"



2017 - 2018 Pdi Competition - Class B

martin sothcott trophy

SSDCC

Indivudual image scores​

Speedway Warriors - Rob Buckett.
Last Light at Compton Bay - Doug Cox LRPS
Knee Down at 120 - Rob Buckett
The Carpet Seller - Mike Rooke LRPS
Street Art Plus One - Barbara Springall LRPS
Mike Lindup - Steve Collins
A Close Encounter - Jeff Morgan
Man on a Mission - Mike Rooke LRPS


2017 - 2018 PRINT of the year - colour

Name
Frances Moore
Jeff Morgan
Mike Rooke
Chuck Eccleston
Dennis Murphie
Rob Buckett
Steve Collins
Barbara Springall - WINNER
Liz Fox
Peter Bridle
Tony Bennett
Mavis Wicks


Tony Bennett

Name
Lyn Button
Jean Buckett - WINNER
Mike Dedman
Peter Buckett
Amy Mundell


Doug Cox

LRPS

2017 - 2018 PRINT Competition - Class B - COLOUR

Name
Lyn Button
Jean Buckett - WINNER
Peter Buckett
Mike Dedman


Name
Frances Moore - WINNER
Larry Darby =2nd
Chuck Eccleston ARPS = 2nd
Warren Rodgers = 2nd



Image Title
"Motorcycles"
"Porto"
"Reynisdranger at Dusk"
"Steaming Fumaroles"
"Religious Reflections"


Frances Moore

the club on the bay

Peter Peel tankard

2018 WINNERS GALLERY

Print TitleResult




To Home After A Long Day
1st
Amethyst Sunbird on King Protea
2nd






Street Scene Penang
3rd











Club



Bognor Regis C.C.
Fareham & Portchester C.C.
Guernsey P.C
Hungerford C.C.
North Hants P.S
Practical C.C.
Salisbury C.C.
Sandown Shanklin & District C.C.